Privacy Policy

RG AFSL Pty Ltd values the privacy of personal information; we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principals (APPs).

This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws and how you can access the personal information we hold and how to have that information corrected.

A copy of this Privacy Policy is available via our website or you can contact us to request a copy.  Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at

What personal information will be collected?

We made be required to collect a broad range of personal information from you, ranging from your name, address, contact details and age to other information about your personal affairs including your financial situation, social security details and tax file number, occupation/employment history, health and wellbeing information.

Why is personal information collected?

The primary purpose of the collection of this information is so that we can provide our financial advice and services to you.  This may involve offering, arranging, managing or administering a financial product or service provided to you.

Personal information is also collected to comply with the variety of legislative obligations that will apply to us and to protect you and others against fraud and other illegal activities.

We may also use this information to send you communications such as updates, offers and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We may send you these communications by email if you have provided your email address. We always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications in the future, which you can elect by notifying us (or unsubscribing).  We will action this request within 10 working days and no longer send this information to you.

How will the information be collected?

We will generally collect your information directly from you, but in some cases we may collect it indirectly from a third party e.g. from superannuation funds, insurance companies or your representatives such as your lawyers or accountant. Before we collect information from a third party, we will ask for your consent to do this and you have a right to refuse us.

What if the information is not provided?

We can only fully assist you if we have all relevant information. If not all information is provided, we may not be able to provide you with any services or products you are seeking. The financial services laws may also require you to provide certain information e.g. under a duty of disclosure. However, you can deal with us anonymously (or by a pseudonym) where it is lawful and practicable to do so e.g. if you request our contact or licence details or ask a general inquiry about our services.

Who will we disclose the information to?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We have a duty to maintain the confidentiality of our clients’ affairs, including personal information.  Our duty of confidentiality applies except where disclosure of personal information is with our client’s consent or when disclosure of personal information is to government or regulatory bodies as required by law.

We may provide the information that financial product providers ask for in respect to quoting or providing you with their product, as part of the services we are providing to you e.g. providing to insurers or intermediaries who we ask to quote for your insurances to enable them to decide whether to insure you and on what terms.

We may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us, e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, IT service and external data storage providers, compliance and audit services or in the event of a business sale or similar event.  In all cases, we will take reasonable measures to ensure that they protect your information as required under the APPs.

Will you disclose my information overseas?

Should any of the product providers we disclose your information be located outside Australia e.g. if we seek insurance terms from an overseas based insurer, we inform you of where the insurer is located if it is possible to do so. If the company is not regulated by privacy laws that will protect your information similar to those in Australia, we will seek your consent before disclosing your information to that product provider.

How is my information protected?

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy and security of your information from unauthorised access, interference, modification and disclosure.

We hold the information we collect from you initially in a working file, which when completed is electronically imaged if in paper copy and stored, after which any paper is destroyed by our authorised shedding company.

We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises by using locks and monitored security systems. Any paper records that are retained are accessible to authorised personnel only and are appropriately secured out of hours.  We also maintain computer and network security e.g. we use firewalls, user identifiers, permission levels and passwords to control access to computer systems where your information is stored.

Our electronic data is subject to rigorous back up procedures and stored securely off site. We may use external data storage providers however if we do, we take all reasonable precautions to ensure the information is protected in accordance with the APPs e.g. imposing strict contractual arrangements regarding the confidentiality, use, access and security of the information stored

We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.  Should you cease to be a client of ours, we will maintain your personal information in a secure manner for 7 years and after this, the information will be permanently destroyed.

Will any sensitive information be collected?

We will not collect information about you, without your consent, that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or a criminal record.  This is subject to some exceptions including where the collection is required by law or when the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise of defense of a legal claim.

Although in certain circumstances we may be required to collect government identifiers such as your tax file number, Medicare number or pension card number, we do not use or disclose this information other than when required, or authorised by law, or unless you have voluntarily consented to disclose this information to any third party.

How can I be sure my information is correct and up to date?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold about you.  We review your information regularly however we also request that you update us as soon as possible for changes to your personal information that we hold.

Should you wish to review your personal information, please provide a written request to our Privacy Officer (refer contact details below).  Upon receipt of your request we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you within 30 days.  This disclosure may be via copies or a summary of the information as appropriate.  We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. However, if the information requested is not a straightforward issue and will involve a considerable amount of our time, then a charge will need to be confirmed for responding to the request for the information.

Some exceptions exist where we will not provide you with access to your personal information and if this should happen, we will provide you with a written explanation for that refusal.

What about information collected on the website?

You may register with us to receive newsletters and other information.  We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our website is protected e.g. utilising electronic security such as firewalls and data encryption.

We may use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website e.g. when browsing our website, certain non-identifying information about the website usage is logged. We only use this information for statistical purposes, to improve our website and to better understand our visitors so we may improve our services.

Our website also uses cookies, which is information which allow us to identify your browser while you are using our site – they do not identify you.  If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can instruct your web browser to refuse them. Once you leave the site any cookies are destroyed and no personal or other information about you is stored.

Our website may also provide links to third party websites which are not within our control, including the use of your information on those sites. Those websites may not be subject to the same privacy standards or requirements.  You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their approach to privacy and your personal information.

Who should I contact for any questions or complaints?

We welcome your questions about privacy.  If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact:

Privacy Officer:             John Robertson

Address:                       55 Little Edward Street Spring Hill, QLD 4004

Contact:                        07 3832 6020 or email

We will acknowledge your complaint as soon as possible and the matter will be considered by us through our internal complaints resolution process.

We will respond with a decision within 30 days of you making the complaint.  Any unresolved complaints should be referred to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

By asking us to assist with your insurance needs/investment advice/financial planning needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.